Submit your literary news by using this Google Form.


Heather Aruffo
(MFA ’19) was awarded a 2019 Fulbright Scholarship to Mongolia, where she will teach university-level English and assist the US embassy in Ulaanbaator with outreach and community projects. Her grant period begins in August 2019 and will run until June 2020.

 

 

 


Jill Osier (MFA ’00) received the prestigious Yale Younger Poets Prize for 2019. Osier is the author of the chapbooks Bedful of Nebraskas and Should Our Undoing Come Down Upon Us White. She has also received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship and has served as the George Bennett Fellow at Philips Exeter Academy. Osier’s collection The Solace Is Not the Lullaby will be published by Yale University Press in 2020.

 

 


 

Notable publications by MFA alumni:

Fiction

  • David Abrams
    • Fobbit (Grove/Atlantic, 2012; a New York Times Notable Book of 2012)
    • Brave Deeds (Grove/Atlantic, 2017)
  • Gerri Brightwell
    • Cold Country (Duckworth, 2003)
    • The Dark Lantern (Crown, 2008)
    • Dead of Winter (Salt U.K., 2016)
    • “Williamsville” (in The Best American Mystery Stories,2017)
  • Hans Burger
    • In Some Sense Innocent (Xi Dragonis Books, 2018)
  • Ashley Cowger
    • Peter Never Came (Autumn House Press, 2011)
  • David Crouse
    • Copy Cats (University of Georgia Press, 2005; winner of the Flannery O’Connor Award for Short Fiction)
    • The Man Back There (Sarabande Books, 2008; winner of the Mary McCarthy Prize in Short Fiction)
  • J. T. Dutton
    • Freaked (HarperTeen, 2009)
    • Stranded (HarperTeen, 2010)
  • Ian C. Esslemont
    • Night of Knives (Bantam, 2010)
    • Return of the Crimson Guard (Bantam, 2011)
    • Stonewielder (Bantam, 2011)
    • Orb Sceptre Throne (Bantam, 2012)
    • Blood and Bone (Bantam, 2013)
    • Assail (Bantam, 2014)
    • Dancer’s Delight (Bantam, 2016)
    • Deadhouse Landing (Bantam, 2017)
  • Marie Jaskulka
    • The Lost Marble Notebook of Forgotten Girl & Random Boy (Sky Pony Press, 2015)
  • Len Kamerling
    • Kassileguremiut: The People of Kasigluk in Pictures and Poems (ed. and photos, Alaska Rural School Project, 1970)
  • Ben Kostival
    •  Elm & North (Radial Books, 2017)
    • The Canyons (Radial Books, 2018)
  • Rosemary McGuire (MFA program attendee)
    • The Creatures at the Absolute Bottom of the Sea (University of Alaska Press, 2015)

Nonfiction

  • Jennifer Brice
    • The Last Settlers (Duquesne University Press, 1998)
    • Unlearning to Fly (U of Nebraska Press, 2007)
  • Carolyn Kremers
    • Place of the Pretend People (Alaska Northwest Books, 1996)
  • Natalie Kusz
    • Road Song (Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990)
  • Eva Saulitis
    • Leaving Resurrection (Red Hen Press, 2008)
    • Many Ways to Say It (Red Hen Press, 2012)
    • Into Great Silence (Beacon Press, 2014)
    • Prayer in Wind (Boreal, 2015)
  • Sherry Simpson
    • The Way Winter Comes (Sasquatch Books, 1998)
    • The Accidental Explorer (Sasquatch Books, 2008)
    • Dominion of Bears (University of Kansas Press, 2013)
  • Nicole Stellon O’Donnell
    • You Are No Longer in Trouble (White Pine Press, 2019)

Poetry

  • Iver Arnegard
    • Whip and Spur (Gold Line Press, 2014)
  • Melina Draper
    • Lugar de Origen/Place of Origin (with Elena Lafert, Oyster River Press, 2008)
    • Later the House Stood Empty (Boreal, 2014)
  • Carolyn Kremers
    • Upriver (University of Alaska Press, 2013)
  • Jill Osier
    • Bedful of Nebraskas (Sunnyoutside, 2012)
    • Should Our Undoing Come Down Upon Us (winner of the Frost Place Chapbook Prize, Bull City Press, 2013)
    • The Solace Is Not the Lullaby (Yale University Press, forthcoming in 2020)
  • Caitlin Scarano
    • The White Dog Year (chapbook; dancing girl press, 2015)
    • The Salt and Shadow (chapbook; Zoo Cake Press, 2015)
  • Nicole Stellon O’Donnell
    • Steam Laundry (Boreal, 2012)
  • Tricia Yost
    • Factory (Radial Books, 2017)
    • First Things (March Street Press, 2004)

Film

  • Len Kamerling
    • Tununerimiut (1972)
    • Atka an Aleutian Village (with Sarah Elder, 1973)
    • At the Time of Whaling (with Sarah Elder, 1975)
    • On the Spring Ice (with Sarah Elder, 1976)
    • From the First People (with Sarah Elder, 1978)
    • Every Day Choices: Alcohol and an Alaska Town (with Sarah Elder, 1985)
    • Uksuum Cauyai: The Drums of Winter (with Sarah Elder, 1989; named to the National Film Registry of the Library of Congress in 2006)
    • Kokoro-o Hagukumu: Heart of the Country (nominated for the Par Lorenze Award at the American Film Institute, 1998)
    • In Our Own Image: Alaska Native Doll Makers and Their Creations (2003)
    • Conversations at the Longido Waterhole (with Peter Biella, 2010)
    • Strange and Sacred Noise (with John Luther Adams, 2011)
    • Maasai Migrants (with Peter Biella, 2013)
    • Ryan Matthews: Basically Me (2014)
    • Changa Revisited (with Peter Biella, 2015)